In case you missed it while it was hot, it’s still hot. Now drop it like it is! Grab the insight and go grab yourself popcorn!
20. Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve)
19. The Grandmasters (Wong Kar-Wai)
18. Thor: The Dark World (Alan Taylor)
17. Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn)
16. The Iceman (Ariel Vromen)
15. John Dies At The End (Don Coscarelli)
14. The Great Gatsby (Baz Luhrmann)
13. This Is The End (Seth Gordon, Evan Goldberg)
12. Trance (Danny Boyle)
11. The Power Of Few (Leone Marucci)
10. The Conjuring (James Wan)
9. Byzantium (Neil Jordan)
8. Evil Dead (Fede Alvarez)
7. Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine)
6. Stoker (Chan-wook Park)
5. Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
4. Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron)
3. Mud (Jeff Nichols)
2. Captain Philips (Paul Greengrass)
1. The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)
Now how many of these have you seen? Share, let your friends too have their say.
Another Unique Take of C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi
C.J. “Fiery” Obasi is a writer, director and editor. His credits include the art-house surrealistic feature – Jim & Joan, as well as the upcoming thriller- OJUJU.
Awesome. Seen only three. *covers face*
LikeLike
4 over 20
LikeLike
I have watched half of these, though i am sad some movies didnt make this list e.g white house down, gangster squad, what maisie knew, stuck in love, now you see me etc
LikeLike
We’re sad too they didn’t make the list. Really, what can we do? From the list of 20, do you think anyone is undeserving of its place? Say your mind now…don’t be shy.
LikeLike
Movies I’d have on the list:
Iron Man 3, Star Trek Into Darkness, Olympus Has Fallen, Fast & Furious 6, 2 Guns, White House Down, Man Of Steel (some of z best action flicks in recent times joorh)
Now You See Me
Carrie, Mama, American Hustle, World War Z (really are you kidding me? No WWZ?)
August Osage County, Pain and Gain…..etc
Movies I’d take out from the list: Spring Breakers (bleh 2012 Movie), The Conjuring (one of 2013 Horror movies I didn’t really enjoy, Carrie and Mama are much better)
Ok, I’m done….unfortunately I seen jus Ten of these…not cool. Gonn make up in z coming days tho.
Great post bTw 😀
LikeLike
Lol. Great injection Ned. I think Spring Breaker shouldn’t have made it too. Replace that with WWZ. And I’d fix Now You See Me somewhere. For the action/sci fi flicks you mentioned, O’boy I no too feel the jor!
Great contribution still.
LikeLike
Well….I’ll grab the insight and go grab some…
LikeLike
Nice list. I certainly agree with The Great Gatsby and of course Gravity but no Her? I have my 2013 list over at The Review if you get a chance to check it out. Cheers.
LikeLike